Take the Market

Pipeline arithmetic in the open, for the people who own the number.

Sections

Funnel benchmarks

B2B cost per lead benchmarks by channel, and why cost per opportunity is the number to plan with

Public 2026 data puts a B2B lead at $67 to $524. See cost per lead by channel, and how to convert it to cost per opportunity, about 28x on paid search.

Document
Benchmark
Funnel stage
Whole funnel
Published
Written by
Take the Market Desk
Edited by
Lila Odinaev

B2B cost per lead benchmarks in 2026 range from $67 to $524 depending on the dataset, and a widely quoted figure, First Page Sage's blended average across 30 industries, is $400. The spread comes from different lead definitions, cost bases and samples. On published paid-search rates, cost per opportunity runs about 28x cost per lead, which is why we plan with cost per opportunity.

What is the average cost per lead in B2B?

There is no single average. Public 2026 data puts a B2B lead anywhere between $67 and $524, and the answer depends on which dataset you open. The low end and the high end form a 7.9x spread between datasets that define a lead, count costs and sample advertisers differently.

Within one spend-weighted dataset, a Google Ads lead cost $524 and an Instagram lead cost $138.

B2B cost per lead by paid channel, 2025USD per lead
Google Ads524LinkedIn202Facebook145Instagram138
B2B cost per lead by paid channel, 2025
ItemValue
Google Ads524 USD per lead
LinkedIn202 USD per lead
Facebook145 USD per lead
Instagram138 USD per lead

Source: Metadata, 2026 B2B Paid Media Benchmark Report, 2026

Across the 30 industries in its dataset, the average blended cost per lead rose 2.2% from the prior edition to $400. That number draws on lead generation data collected between January 2022 and August 2026. It also counts more than media. First Page Sage calculates cost per lead (CPL) by dividing total marketing spend by the total number of new leads acquired. Metadata and LocaliQ, by contrast, report ad spend.

Metadata's benchmark covers 153 advertisers, $57.6M, 211,000 leads from 2025. It also weights its channel figures by spend.

The headline figures side by side

PublisherData periodSampleCost basisWhat counts as a leadHeadline CPL
First Page SageJanuary 2022 to August 202630 industries, no sample size statedTotal marketing spend divided by new leadsDirect connection by email, phone or in-person introduction$400 blended; $318 paid for B2B SaaS
Metadata2025153 advertisers, $57.6M of spendAd spend, spend-weightedNot published$524 Google Ads; $202 LinkedIn
LocaliQ and WordStreamApril 2025 to March 202613,474 US search campaignsAd spend, mediansAny contact by phone, chat, form or email$66.69 median, all industries

First Page Sage defines a lead as a direct connection with a prospective customer who is interested in purchasing a product or service, made by email, phone, or in-person introduction. In its industry table, B2B SaaS shows $318 paid, $186 organic and $249 blended. Metadata publishes how it calculates cost per lead but not what counts as a lead. LocaliQ and WordStream cover 13,474 US search campaigns, report medians and count any inbound contact.

How to read the spread

In our reading, the three rows answer different questions. One divides all marketing cost by leads across industries. The other two divide ad spend by leads from paid media, one by weighting toward large B2B budgets and one by taking the median of a broad search sample.

Before you compare your own CPL to any row, match three things:

  1. The cost basis. Use media only or fully loaded marketing spend, and keep it consistent.
  2. The lead definition. Use the same stage your sales team accepts, such as a marketing qualified lead (MQL).
  3. The channel mix and the weighting method.

We think the number that survives these mismatches is cost per opportunity. To move from one to the other, divide CPL by your lead-to-opportunity rate. The stage rates are in our funnel conversion benchmarks.

Cost per lead by channel, with what each figure counts

Channel benchmarks only compare when you know what each publisher counted as a lead. The table below keeps three datasets apart. It shows each figure, who published it and when, and our label for what the figure counts.

Sopro's figures put trade shows and in-person events at $840 per lead, with referrals at just under $25 per lead.

Average cost per lead by channel, Sopro 2025 insightsUSD per lead
Trade shows and in-person events840Multichannel prospecting188Affiliate marketing73Referrals25
Average cost per lead by channel, Sopro 2025 insights
ItemValue
Trade shows and in-person events840 USD per lead
Multichannel prospecting188 USD per lead
Affiliate marketing73 USD per lead
Referrals25 USD per lead

Source: Sopro, B2B cost per lead benchmarks, 2025

ChannelCPL figurePublisher and dateWhat the figure counts (our reading)
Trade shows and in-person events$840 averageSopro, 2025 insightsLead, not defined by the publisher
Referralsjust under $25Sopro, 2025 insightsLead, not defined by the publisher
Affiliate marketing$73Sopro, 2025 insightsLead, not defined by the publisher
Multichannel prospecting$188 averageSopro, 2025 insightsLead, not defined by the publisher
Paid search$100 to $300The Starr Conspiracy, updated May 19, 2026Raw lead
Paid social$75 to $200The Starr Conspiracy, updated May 19, 2026Raw lead
Content syndication$50 to $150The Starr Conspiracy, updated May 19, 2026Raw lead
Google Ads, Facebook, Instagramsee the previous sectionMetadata, 2025 spendLead, not defined by the publisher
LinkedIn in-feed lead form$193Metadata, 2025 campaignsForm fill
LinkedIn landing page$346Metadata, 2025 campaignsForm fill

Two things stand out in our reading.

First, the same channel moves with the capture method. On LinkedIn, Metadata reports that "LinkedIn lead forms cost $193 a lead. Landing pages cost $346." Your own LinkedIn CPL needs a note on which destination produced it before you hold it against any row here.

Second, the Sopro rows and the Starr rows describe different units. The Starr Conspiracy states its figures as raw CPL. It also says cost per sales-qualified lead "often runs 4-6x your raw CPL when MQL-to-SQL conversion sits at 15-25%." If you syndicate content, the content syndication guide covers what those leads usually are before qualification.

Cheap per lead is a different number from cheap per opportunity

The Starr Conspiracy gives a direct case: a $300 lead converting at 8% beats a $150 lead converting at 3%. Run the arithmetic. A $300 lead at an 8% conversion rate costs $3,750 per qualified lead. A $150 lead at a 3% conversion rate costs $5,000 per qualified lead.

The channel that costs half as much per lead costs more per qualified lead. The same effect carries through to opportunities. That is why a referral row near $25 and an events row at $840 cannot be ranked from this table alone. Each needs your own conversion rate from lead to opportunity before it becomes a planning number.

What a lead costs on LinkedIn and Google Ads

Metadata's LinkedIn figures go further than the channel table above. The same report sets a reference point for the middle of the market, splits cost by ad format and ties spend to pipeline. Its own advice is to benchmark "your LinkedIn lead against $376, the middle of the market."

LinkedIn measure (Metadata, 2025 data)Figure
Middle of the market, per lead$376
Document ad, per lead$142
Image ad, per lead$200
Video ad, per lead$265
Prospecting, per lead$194
Retargeting, per lead$234
Clicks that became leads5.9% (Google: 1.9%)

Format and audience figures come from Metadata's 2026 report and from The Growth Syndicate's reading of it, which found that on LinkedIn retargeting cost more per lead than prospecting, while Facebook ran the other way. Both platforms cost close to $10 a click. In our reading, LinkedIn's lower cost per lead comes from its click-to-lead rate rather than cheaper clicks.

Pipeline per dollar

LinkedIn turned $1 of lead-gen spend into $10.20 of pipeline, against $7.97 of pipeline sourced per $1 across all lead-gen spend. Check the denominator before you reuse those numbers. Pipeline figures come from the 90 advertisers whose CRM is connected, a subset of the full sample, and Metadata defines sourced pipeline as the value of opportunities the CRM credits to an ad-generated lead. Your customer relationship management (CRM) attribution rules decide whether your number compares.

The Google figure rests on a smaller base: Google Ads, B2B advertisers (Metadata.io 2026, n=56). The harder constraint is bidding. Google's Target ROAS (return on ad spend) strategy has a floor of 15 conversions in 30 days, which costs $7,860 a month at a $524 lead.

Run the floor against your own lead cost before you pick the strategy:

Monthly floor spend = 15 conversions x your cost per conversion
Example (not a benchmark): 15 x $200 = $3,000 per month

At an example cost of $200 per conversion, 15 conversions cost $3,000 a month. If your monthly Google budget sits below that line, we think value-based bidding will not have the volume it needs, and the budget question comes before the bidding question. The Google Ads playbook for B2B SaaS covers campaign structure, and the LinkedIn Ads benchmarks page carries the wider LinkedIn set.

Why a form fill and a qualified lead produce different CPLs

Two CPLs can describe two different events. The First Page Sage figures cited earlier count a lead at the point of direct contact. Belkins counts at a later point: its range of $420 to $3,080 across industries comes from delivery data across 1,000+ companies, measured at the sales-qualified stage rather than at first capture. Neither number is wrong. They price different rungs of the funnel.

Outsourced pricing shows the same split. SalesAR puts pay-per-lead deals at $25 to $400+ per lead, and $300 to $1,700 per qualified appointment. It also lays out the ladder those prices sit on. A raw lead is a contact record that matches your criteria but has shown no interest yet. A sales-qualified lead (SQL) is a contact your sales team has checked for fit, need, and budget. On a low quote, SalesAR's advice is that a low per-lead price almost always signals the first kind, meaning a verified contact record rather than an interested prospect.

How the stage moves the divisor

Here is an example, not a benchmark. A program produces 200 form fills. At a 0.3 pass rate to SQL, 200 form fills give 60 SQLs. The spend is identical, but the CPL at the SQL stage divides it by 60 instead of 200. Carry it one rung further: 60 SQLs at a 0.35 opportunity rate give 21 opportunities. The same invoice now reads as three different unit costs, depending only on where you stop counting.

A labeling rule before any comparison

Before you put two CPLs side by side, tag each one with four fields. If any field is blank or the fields differ, the two numbers are not comparable yet.

CPL LABEL
Stage counted:     raw contact | form fill | MQL | SQL | meeting held
Who qualified it:  automation | marketing | sales | vendor
Spend included:    media only | media + tools | media + tools + people | vendor fee
Period and sample: dates covered | number of accounts or campaigns

Two working rules follow from the label. Convert a vendor quote to your own stage by asking which rung the fee buys, and get that definition in writing. Then compare at the deepest stage both sides can report, which in our reading is SQL or opportunity, since those are the stages your sales team already records.

The stage definition belongs in the agreement between marketing and sales, so the label means the same thing every quarter. Our marketing and sales SLA template has a field for it, and the SQL glossary entry sets out the criteria teams usually write down.

What is a good cost per MQL?

Cost per MQL is your CPL divided by the share of leads that pass your scoring threshold. Cost per SQL divides that figure again by the share of MQLs that sales accepts. Each division makes the number larger, and that is the reason a channel's raw CPL looks cheaper than what it costs you in practice.

Cost per MQL = CPL / (lead-to-MQL rate)
Cost per SQL = Cost per MQL / (MQL-to-SQL rate)
             = CPL / (lead-to-MQL rate x MQL-to-SQL rate)

The published conversion rates

SalesHive reports that average B2B funnels convert 31% of leads to MQL and 13% of MQLs to SQL. The same source says high-performing teams convert 10-30% of MQLs into sales-accepted leads, and that below 10% the cause is usually misaligned ideal customer profile definitions or low-intent lead generation.

The rate also changes by channel. SalesHive puts LinkedIn at 14-18% MQL-to-SQL, Microsoft Bing at 10-15%, Google Ads at 7-12% and Meta at 5-10%. In our reading, that spread is wide enough to reverse a CPL ranking. The cheaper-lead-loses comparison in the earlier section works the same way.

Worked example

These are round example inputs, not benchmarks. Take a CPL of $200 and a lead-to-MQL rate of 0.3.

  • Cost per MQL: $200 divided by 0.3 is $666.67.
  • With an MQL-to-SQL rate of 0.35, cost per SQL is $666.67 divided by 0.35, which is $1,904.76.

So a $200 lead becomes a $1,904.76 SQL. That second figure is the one to compare across channels.

How the scoring threshold moves the number

The lead scoring threshold decides the lead-to-MQL rate, so it sets cost per MQL directly. Loosen it so 0.35 of leads qualify instead of 0.3, and cost per MQL on a $200 CPL falls from $666.67 to $200 divided by 0.35, or $571.43.

That drop is not a gain unless SQL volume holds. A looser threshold pushes weaker leads to sales, and we think the MQL-to-SQL rate usually falls to match. Cost per SQL then barely moves, or rises. A tighter threshold does the reverse: cost per MQL goes up, and the MQLs that remain should convert at a higher rate.

The practical rule we use:

  1. Never report cost per MQL without the threshold that produced it.
  2. When you change the threshold, re-baseline the MQL-to-SQL rate before you compare months.
  3. Judge the change on cost per SQL, not cost per MQL.

To set or audit the threshold itself, the lead scoring model template lays out the scoring criteria and cutoffs in one sheet.

How to convert cost per lead into cost per opportunity

The conversion is one division. Take what you paid per lead and divide it by the share of leads that reach opportunity. That share is the stage rates multiplied together.

lead_to_opp_rate = (lead -> MQL) x (MQL -> SQL) x (SQL -> opportunity)
cost_per_opportunity = CPL / lead_to_opp_rate
cost_per_opportunity / CPL = 1 / lead_to_opp_rate

The last line is the planning multiple. When one lead in thirty reaches opportunity, each opportunity costs thirty leads.

Worked through on published paid-search rates

First Page Sage's paid-search funnel for B2B SaaS supplies one full set of rates. Those rates are from the PPC column, updated June 2025. They come from more than 50 B2B SaaS clients, mostly companies with $10M to $100M in revenue.

StagePublished paid-search rate
Lead to MQL36%
MQL to SQL26%
SQL to opportunity38%
Lead to opportunity (product)3.6%

Multiplied through, those rates put 3.6% of leads at opportunity, so a $150 lead costs $4,217 per opportunity. On the same arithmetic, cost per opportunity runs about 28x cost per lead.

That multiple is the reason a CPL that looks small in a channel report becomes a large number in the budget.

When your CRM merges stages

Many teams do not track every stage separately. The formula still works with fewer terms.

Take an example, not a benchmark. You pay $200 per lead, 0.3 of leads reach SQL, and 0.35 of SQLs become opportunities. Multiplied, 0.3 times 0.35 is 0.105. Then $200 divided by 0.105 is about $1,905 per opportunity.

Replace each borrowed rate with your own once you have a quarter of clean data. The reverse funnel calculator runs the same math backward from a pipeline target. The funnel conversion benchmarks give stage rates to start from.

Is CPL a good metric?

CPL is a useful input and the wrong ranking number. It belongs in the numerator of the formula above. Ranking channels on it alone hides the denominator.

A channel that produces inexpensive leads may perform poorly on downstream conversion, while a higher-cost channel may produce stronger opportunities. The same guide states that cost per opportunity and customer acquisition cost often tell executives more than CPL.

Our practice is to report both numbers side by side for every channel and to sort on cost per opportunity. CPL then becomes the diagnostic. A rising cost per opportunity with a flat CPL points to a stage rate. A rising CPL with flat stage rates points to media cost.

Worked example: three channels ranked by cost per lead, then by cost per opportunity

This is our method. The published CPLs set the order on the left. Your own stage rates set the order on the right, and the two often disagree.

Step 1: rank by CPL

The Starr Conspiracy puts B2B paid search averaging $100-$300, paid social running $75-$200, and content syndication at $50-$150. LinkedIn lead forms sit in the paid social bucket.

ChannelPublished CPL rangeRank on CPL alone (our reading)
Content syndication$50-$150First
Paid social (LinkedIn lead forms)$75-$200Second
Paid search$100-$300Third

On this view, content syndication looks like the place to put the next dollar. That holds only until each channel's leads are followed through the funnel.

Step 2: apply each channel's own stage rates

Take one channel as an example, not a benchmark: a $200 CPL, with 0.3 of leads becoming MQLs and 0.35 of MQLs becoming opportunities.

Multiply the two rates first. 0.3 times 0.35 is 0.105, so 10.5% of leads reach opportunity.

Then divide. $200 divided by 0.105 is about $1,905 per opportunity.

Run all three channels through the same two steps using rates from your CRM, never borrowed ones. Pull each channel's rates over the same period and apply the same lead definition. Otherwise you are comparing a gated PDF download with a demo request.

Step 3: re-rank and read the flip

Sort the three rows by cost per opportunity. In our reading, the order flips whenever the cheaper channel's combined stage rate falls short of the other channel's by a wider margin than the CPL gap. A channel with half the CPL has to convert at more than half the combined rate to stay ahead.

Put pipeline per $1 next to CPL as a third column. That stops a cheap lead from looking efficient when it sources little pipeline. Decide how you credit pipeline before you fill that column; our note on marketing-sourced versus influenced sets out the choice.

Blank template

Copy this into a sheet, one row per channel. The same columns feed the demand gen dashboard template.

Channel | Spend | CPL | Lead definition | Lead->MQL | MQL->SQL | SQL->Opp | Combined rate | Cost per opp | Pipeline sourced | Pipeline per $1
--------|-------|-----|-----------------|-----------|----------|----------|---------------|--------------|------------------|----------------
        |       |     |                 |           |          |          |               |              |                  |
        |       |     |                 |           |          |          |               |              |                  |
        |       |     |                 |           |          |          |               |              |                  |

Formulas
Combined rate    = (Lead->MQL) x (MQL->SQL) x (SQL->Opp)
Cost per opp     = CPL / Combined rate
Pipeline per $1  = Pipeline sourced / Spend
Rank 1           = sort by CPL, lowest first
Rank 2           = sort by Cost per opp, lowest first
Rank 3           = sort by Pipeline per $1, highest first

If ranks 2 and 3 agree and both differ from rank 1, plan with them.

Steps to set your own CPL and cost per opportunity targets

Treat these steps as a loop you run each quarter. The same seven steps apply whether you run two channels or ten.

  1. Pull a CRM baseline for each channel. Export the last two to four quarters by original source: spend, leads, MQLs, SQLs, opportunities and closed-won deals. Compute each stage rate per channel rather than one blended funnel.

  2. Label each lead definition. Next to every channel, write what one lead means there: a form fill, a lead gen form submission, a demo request or a booked meeting. Two channels with different labels should not share a CPL target.

  3. Replace borrowed rates with your own. Published stage rates are a starting point. The Growth Syndicate's own guidance on its model is that you should replace every borrowed rate with your own CRM data once you have it.

  4. Work backward from annual contract value (ACV) to a maximum CPL. Use this formula, with payback expressed in years:

max cost per opportunity = ACV x gross margin x payback years x win rate
max CPL = max cost per opportunity x lead-to-opportunity rate

On published paid-search rates, for a 12-month payback at 75% gross margin and a 20% win rate, a lead can cost at most about $53 at a $10,000 ACV, $267 at $50,000 and $1,334 at $250,000. That 20% is a base case between Ebsta and Pavilion's 18% new-business win rate (2025) and Metadata.io's 22.3% close rate on ad-sourced pipeline (2025), and the ceilings count media cost only. Swap in your own win rate and margin before you set a target. For the payback side, see our CAC payback benchmarks and the CAC payback definition.

  1. Report pipeline per dollar beside CPL. Metadata describes the pipeline-to-spend ratio as showing how much qualified pipeline you're generating from your ad budget. Put it in the same row as CPL in every report. A channel that misses its CPL target but clears its pipeline target stays funded.

  2. Size spend to the opportunities sales can work. The Growth Syndicate's advice is to size the budget from the opportunities your sales team can work each month. As an example, not a benchmark: if sales can accept 200 SQLs a quarter and 0.35 of SQLs become opportunities, that is 70 opportunities. At a 0.3 win rate, 70 opportunities produce 21 deals. Spend beyond the level that fills 200 SQLs adds leads sales cannot work. Check the result against your target in the pipeline coverage calculator.

  3. Feed the result into the budget allocator. Enter each channel's maximum CPL, its own stage rates and its pipeline per dollar into the demand gen budget allocator. Rerun it when a quarter of fresh CRM data lands.

What this page does not cover

This page does not cover campaign structure, choosing an attribution model or a full customer acquisition cost analysis, and it does not evaluate any vendor's pricing or quotes. The figures are published benchmarks to replace with your own CRM data, and nothing here is financial or legal advice.

Questions

What is the average cost per lead in B2B?
There is no single average. Public 2026 data puts a B2B lead anywhere between $67 and $524, depending on how each dataset defines a lead, counts costs and samples advertisers. First Page Sage reports a $400 blended average across 30 industries, calculated as total marketing spend divided by new leads. LocaliQ and WordStream report a $66.69 median across all industries, based on ad spend from 13,474 US search campaigns.
Which channel has the lowest cost per lead for B2B?
In Sopro's 2025 insights, referrals come in at just under $25 per lead and affiliate marketing at $73, against an $840 average for trade shows and in-person events. Sopro does not define what counts as a lead, so these rows cannot be ranked on cost per lead alone. Each channel needs your own lead-to-opportunity rate before it becomes a planning number.
How much does a LinkedIn lead cost?
Metadata's 2025 data puts LinkedIn at $202 per lead, and the report suggests benchmarking against $376 as the middle of the market. The capture method moves the figure: in-feed lead forms cost $193 a lead and landing pages cost $346. By format, document ads ran $142, image ads $200 and video ads $265 per lead.
Is cost per lead a good metric?
Cost per lead (CPL) is a useful input but the wrong number for ranking channels, because it hides the conversion rate that follows. The Starr Conspiracy's example shows the effect: a $300 lead converting at 8% costs $3,750 per qualified lead, while a $150 lead converting at 3% costs $5,000. We report CPL and cost per opportunity side by side and sort on cost per opportunity.
How do I calculate cost per opportunity from cost per lead?
Divide CPL by your lead-to-opportunity rate, which is the stage rates multiplied together: lead to marketing qualified lead (MQL), MQL to sales-qualified lead (SQL), and SQL to opportunity. First Page Sage's paid-search rates for B2B SaaS of 36%, 26% and 38% put 3.6% of leads at opportunity, so a $150 lead costs $4,217 per opportunity. On that arithmetic, cost per opportunity runs about 28x cost per lead.
What is a good cost per MQL?
Cost per marketing qualified lead (MQL) is your CPL divided by the share of leads that pass your scoring threshold, so the threshold sets the number directly. SalesHive reports that average B2B funnels convert 31% of leads to MQL and 13% of MQLs to sales-qualified leads (SQLs). As an example, a $200 CPL at a 0.3 lead-to-MQL rate gives $666.67 per MQL. Report cost per MQL with the threshold that produced it, and judge changes on cost per SQL.

Sources

  1. B2B Cost per Lead 2026: Benchmarks by Channel and Deal Size, thegrowthsyndicate.com, 2026-10-29.
  2. Average Cost Per Lead by Industry, 2026, First Page Sage, First Page Sage, 2026-10-08.
  3. 2026 B2B Paid Media Benchmark Report | Metadata, metadata.io.
  4. B2B cost per lead benchmarks by channel and industry (2025 update), Sopro, 2023-04-03.
  5. What are B2B cost per lead benchmarks?, The Starr Conspiracy.
  6. B2B Cost Per Lead Benchmarks: Insights for 2026, belkins.io, 2024-02-02.
  7. B2B Lead Generation Cost in 2026: Full Pricing Guide, SalesAR, 2026-09-10.
  8. B2B Digital Marketing Benchmarks for Lead Generation (2026), SalesHive, 2025-03-18.
  9. Which B2B Lead Generation Benchmarks Matter In 2026?, eLearning Industry, 2026-08-24.
  10. Ad Performance: The Data-Driven Marketer's Essential Guide | Metadata Blog, metadata.io, 2026-01-20.