Take the Market

Pipeline arithmetic in the open, for the people who own the number.

Sections

Tools

Demand gen budget allocator: Split a budget across channels from your own cost per lead and conversion

Enter a quarter's program budget, how you plan to split it across three channels, and each channel's cost per lead and lead-to-opportunity rate. The allocator returns the opportunities and pipeline each channel buys, the cost per opportunity of each, and what moving a tenth of the budget from the most expensive channel to the cheapest would add at today's rates.

Document
Calculator
Written by
Take the Market Desk
Inputs
Example inputs, yours to replace

Demand gen budget allocator calculator

Worked example, with the default inputs

Split this way, $300k buys about 139 opportunities and $5.55M of pipeline, at $2,162 an opportunity. The events channel has the highest cost per opportunity; moving $30k from it to paid search would add about 4.8 opportunities at today's rates.

leads = budget × share ÷ cost per lead

opportunities = leads × lead-to-opportunity rate

cost per opportunity = channel spend ÷ opportunities

pipeline = opportunities × average deal value

Formula shown

How it is worked out

leads = budget × share ÷ cost per leadopportunities = leads × lead-to-opportunity ratecost per opportunity = channel spend ÷ opportunitiespipeline = opportunities × average deal value

cost per lead
what the channel charges, or what you spend, for one lead you would count
lead to opportunity
the share of the channel's leads that become sales opportunities
Worked example, with the default inputs
Paid search$300,000 × 40% = $120,000; ÷ $150 = 800 leads; × 8% = 64 opportunities at $1,875 each
Paid social$300,000 × 35% = $105,000; ÷ $90 = 1,166.7 leads; × 4% = 46.7 opportunities at $2,250 each
Events$300,000 × 25% = $75,000; ÷ $400 = 187.5 leads; × 15% = 28.1 opportunities at $2,667 each
Total138.8 opportunities × $40,000 = $5,551,667 of pipeline
The shift$30,000 ÷ $1,875 − $30,000 ÷ $2,667 = 4.75 more opportunities

Split this way, $300k buys about 139 opportunities and $5.55M of pipeline, at $2,162 an opportunity. The events channel has the highest cost per opportunity; moving $30k from it to paid search would add about 4.8 opportunities at today's rates.

Where the defaults come from

No default on this calculator is a published benchmark. Each is an example input chosen so the arithmetic is easy to follow; type your own.

Where the defaults come from
InputDefault, an example input
Program budget for the period$300,000
Paid search: share of budget40%
Paid search: cost per lead$150
Paid search: lead to opportunity8%
Paid social: share of budget35%
Paid social: cost per lead$90
Paid social: lead to opportunity4%
Events: share of budget25%
Events: cost per lead$400
Events: lead to opportunity15%
Win rate on opportunities25%
Average first-year deal value$40,000

What the allocator assumes

It assumes each channel keeps its cost per lead and conversion rate at the spend you give it. That holds for small moves and fails for large ones: in our reading, most paid channels get more expensive per lead as spend rises, because the cheapest audiences are bought first. Treat the shift figure as the case for testing a move, not as a forecast of it.

Cost per opportunity, not cost per lead, is the number to compare channels on. A cheap lead that rarely becomes an opportunity can cost more per opportunity than an expensive lead that often does; the defaults show exactly that between paid social and paid search.

Which numbers to use

Every default is an example input chosen to make the arithmetic easy to follow, not a benchmark. Use each channel's own cost per lead and lead-to-opportunity rate from the last two quarters, from the same lead definition your sales team accepts.

Embed this calculator

Paste this into any page to show the live calculator with its formula and worked example, linked back here.

<iframe src="https://www.takethemarket.com/embed/budget-allocator" title="Demand gen budget allocator, from Take the Market" width="100%" height="1372" style="border:0;max-width:1100px" loading="lazy"></iframe>

See how we work, or report an error on the corrections page.