Take the Market

Pipeline arithmetic in the open, for the people who own the number.

Sections

Tools

Event sponsorship ROI calculator: Cost per meeting and pipeline per dollar

Add up what a sponsorship really costs (the fee, travel and staff time, the booth and materials), enter the meetings you expect to book and how they convert, and the calculator returns the cost per meeting, the pipeline each dollar buys and the expected revenue. Run it before you sign, with the meetings you can commit to, and again after the event with the real count.

Document
Calculator
Written by
Take the Market Desk
Inputs
Example inputs, yours to replace

Event sponsorship return calculator

Worked example, with the default inputs

The event costs $50k all in, $1,250 a meeting. It should create $480k of pipeline, $9.60 for every dollar, and about $120k of revenue: 2.4x what it cost.

cost = fee + travel and staff + booth and materials

pipeline = meetings × meeting-to-opportunity rate × average deal value

expected revenue = pipeline × win rate

Formula shown

How it is worked out

cost = fee + travel and staff + booth and materialspipeline = meetings × meeting-to-opportunity rate × average deal valueexpected revenue = pipeline × win rate

meetings
held meetings with people who fit your ideal customer profile, not badge scans
Worked example, with the default inputs
Cost$30,000 + $12,000 + $8,000 = $50,000
Cost per meeting$50,000 ÷ 40 = $1,250
Pipeline40 × 30% × $40,000 = $480,000
Revenue$480,000 × 25% = $120,000, 2.4 times the cost

The event costs $50k all in, $1,250 a meeting. It should create $480k of pipeline, $9.60 for every dollar, and about $120k of revenue: 2.4x what it cost.

Where the defaults come from

No default on this calculator is a published benchmark. Each is an example input chosen so the arithmetic is easy to follow; type your own.

Where the defaults come from
InputDefault, an example input
Sponsorship fee$30,000
Travel and staff time$12,000
Booth, materials and shipping$8,000
Meetings booked40
Meeting to opportunity30%
Win rate25%
Average deal value$40,000

Count the whole cost

The fee is often less than half of what an event costs once travel, staff days, the booth, shipping and the dinners are added. Put staff time in at what those days would otherwise produce, or at least at loaded salary, and the event competes fairly with channels whose costs are all in the invoice.

Count meetings, not leads. A badge scan is a lead only in the narrowest sense; the meeting with a buyer who fits your profile is the unit that turns into pipeline.

Which numbers to use

Every default is an example input, not a benchmark. Before signing, use the meetings your team can commit to booking; after the event, use the meetings actually held and the opportunities created within 90 days, so the next decision rests on your own conversion.

Embed this calculator

Paste this into any page to show the live calculator with its formula and worked example, linked back here.

<iframe src="https://www.takethemarket.com/embed/event-roi" title="Event sponsorship return, from Take the Market" width="100%" height="1092" style="border:0;max-width:1100px" loading="lazy"></iframe>

See how we work, or report an error on the corrections page.